Most Important Reasoning seating Arrangement and Puzzle For Banking Exam| IBPS PO | IBPS RRB Exam |SBI PO |RBI| IBPS Clerk|IBPS Exam| NIACL| Free Practice Set Puzzle

Most Important Reasoning seating Arrangement and Puzzle For Banking Exam| IBPS PO | IBPS RRB Exam |SBI PO |RBI| IBPS Clerk|IBPS Exam| NIACL| Free Practice Set Puzzle:

Most Important Puzzles for IBPS PO and IBPS clerk:

 

BANKIPEDIA LOGO

 

 

  • Eight candidates A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table for the lunch in Lucknow after appearing of RRB PO mains exam. They all are facing towards the center of the table. They all belong to different cities of Uttar Pradesh viz. Jaunpur, Sultanpur, Lucknow, Hardoi, Saharanpur, Mathura, Varanasi and Noida but not necessarily in the same order. They all ordered three different meal packages – Chola-Puri, Dosa and Idle. At least two persons order one food package. Only D and E order Chola-Puri and D sits third to the right of E. A is from Saharanpur and he orders Dosa and sits on the immediate right of E. F is from Hardoi and he orders Idle. H orders the same food as G. G is third to the left of F. B sits opposite the person who is from Noida. C sits exactly opposite the person who belongs to Jaunpur. The persons who belong to Mathura and Lucknow order Dosa. G is from Noida. B is from Lucknow. The persons who oder Dosa do not sits adjacent to each other. The one who is from Varanasi does not order Dosa or Chola-Puri. H is not from Mathura.  

 

Q1. Who among the following is from Sultanpur?

(a) The one who orders Idle

(b) D

(c) The one who orders Dosa

(d) E

(e) None of these

 

Q2. Who sits fifth to right of H?

(a) F

(b) C

(c) B

(d) G

(e) A

 

Q3. E belong to which of the following cities?

(a) Mathura

(b) Sultanpur

(c) Jaunpur

(d) Varanasi

(e) None of these

 

Q4. Which of the following combinations is true?

(a) G – Dosa – Noida

(b) C – Idle – Sultanpur

(c) D – Chola-Puri – Jaunpur

(d) A-Idle- Saharanpur

(e) None is true

 

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are true?

(a) G is from Noida and orders Dosa.

(b) C is from Mathura and orders Dosa.

(c) F does not order Idle

(d) H belongs to Sultanpur and orders Chola-Puri.

(e) None of these

 

  • P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven persons wearing a kurtas of different colours – pink, red, black, green, yellow, blue and violet – and pajamas of different colours – blue, red, pink, black, cream, yellow and indigo on Diwali festival. The employee, colour of the kurtas and colour of the pajamas above are not necessarily in the same order. None of the employee is wearing kurta and pajamas of same colour.  Q is wearing red kurta and is not wearing cream or yellow pajamas. S is wearing green kurta and indigo pajamas. Colour of P’s kurta and U’ pajamas is same. Colour of T’s kurta and R’s pajamas is same. V is wearing blue kurta and T is wearing blue pajamas. U is not wearing any yellow dress. Red and blue is not the combination of kurta and pajamas of any of the persons.   

Q6. What is the colour of P’s pajamas?

(a) Pink

(b) Cream

(c) Blue

(d) Black

(e) Red

 

Q7. What is the colour of V’s pajamas?

(a) Red

(b) Cream

(c) Pink

(d) Indigo

(e) None of these

 

Q8. Who wears violet kurta?

(a) R

(b) U

(c) R or U

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

 

Q9. What is the colour of U’s kurta?

(a) Blue

(b) Violet

(c) Green

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

 

Q10.What is the colour of Q’s pajamas?

(a) Red

(b) Pink

(c) Indigo

(d) Pink/Black

(e) Data Inadequate

 

  • Eight people S, R, N, L, M, T, O and P are sitting in a circle facing the centre. All eight belong to different professions — reporter, doctor, cricketer, teacher, accountant, shopkeeper, painter and supervisor. They are not necessarily seated in the mentioned order. M is sitting third to the left of O. The doctor is to the immediate right of M and M is not a reporter. R is sitting fourth to the right of P. Neither R nor P is an immediate neighbour of M. T is a teacher and is sitting third to the right of the doctor. The shopkeeper is sitting second to the left of of the teacher. The painter is sitting second to the left of M. S the cricketer is sitting exactly between T and P. The accountant is sitting second to the right of the cricketer. N is sitting third to the left of T.  

 

Q11. Who amongst the following is a reporter

(a) O

(b) L

(c) N

(d) R

(e) None of these

 

Q12. What is S’s position with respect to R?

(a) Third to the right

(b) Second to the right

(c) Third to the left

(d) Second to the left

(e) Fourth to the right

 

Q13. How many people are sitting between P and N when counted in an anti-clockwise direction from N?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None

 

Q14. Four of the following five pairs are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

(a) Teacher – Painter

(b) Supervisor – Shopkeeper

(c) Cricketer – Reporter

(d) Doctor – Accountant

(e) Shopkeeper – Doctor

 

Q15. Which one of the following statements is false according to the above mentioned arrangement?

(a) N is to the immediate right of the supervisor

(b) The shopkeeper is third to the right of the cricketer

(c) The doctor is sitting exactly between the supervisor and the accountant

(d) L is neither a teacher nor a supervisor

(e) There are only three people between S and N

 

  • Seven cricket players viz. P, Q, R, S, T, V and W played in seven different matches in a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Some of them are bowlers and some of them are batsman. Their Run/Wickets in the seven matches are – 50, 5, 4, 16, 8, 4 and 25. No bowler can take more than 10 wickets. V plays on Thursday. Two matches are played between the matches played by player V and player P. On the first day of the week, the batsman scored half century played in the match. The sum of Runs/Wickets of the player W and Q is equaled to the Runs/Wickets of S. All the bowlers should be preceded and succeeded by batsman and T is the only bowler which cannot be succeeded by any one. P is the only batsman which is followed by another batsman. Only one match is played between the matches played by the player T and S. The score of the batsman who played the match on Thursday is the perfect square of the score of the player who played on Saturday. The match played by T is not played on the day immediately before or immediately after the day when the match of player V is played. The match played by R is played on the day immediately before the day when the match of player W is played. Match played by S is not played after the match of player Q.

 

Q16. As per the given arrangement which of the following combination represents only the people who are bowlers?

(a) T, V

(b) Q, P, T

(c) V, W, R

(d) P, T

(e) W, T, S

 

Q17. As per the given arrangement which of the following person represent the one who was played in between the W and S?

(a) U

(b) P

(c) R

(d) V

(e) W

 

Q18. Who among the following takes 8 wicket ?

(a) T

(b) W

(c) S

(d) Q

(e) None of these

 

Q19. Which of the following combinations is correct as per the given arrangement?

(a) Monday – P

(b) Tuesday – W

(c) Wednesday – Q

(d) Thursday – S

(e) Friday – T

 

Q20. Who amongst the following scored half century?

(a) P

(b) V

(c) U

(d) W

(e) T

 

  • A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sits at the four corners face the centre of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Each of them likes a different colour, viz Red, Blue, Pink, Yellow, Violet, Orange, White and Black colour but not necessarily in the same order. C sits third to the left of the one who likes Black colour. The one who likes Black colour faces outside. Only two persons sit between C and H. The one who likes Red colour sits on the immediate right of H. The one who likes Violet colour sits second to the right of G. G is neither an immediate neighbour of H nor of C. G does not like Black colour. Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Violet colour. D sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Orange colour. G does not like Orange colour. E likes White colour. E is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Blue colour is an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes Yellow colour is an immediate neighbour of F.  

 

Q21. What is the position of the one who likes Orange colour with respect to G?

(a) Second to the left

(b) Third to the right

(c) Fourth to the left

(d) Second to the right

(e) Third to the left

 

Q22. Who among the following represent the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Violet colour?

(a) B, F

(b) C, E

(c) B, E

(d) D, F

(e) F, H

 

Q23. Who among the following sits exactly between H and B?

(a) C

(b) The one who likes Blue colour

(c) The one who likes Pink colour

(d) G

(e) A

 

Q24. Which of the following is true regarding B?

(a) B is one of the immediate neighbours of D.

(b) The one who likes Black colour is an immediate neighbour of B.

(c) B sits second to the left of H.

(d) B likes White colour

(e) B is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Red colour.

 

Q25. Who amongst the following sits diagonally opposite the one who likes Red colour?

(a) The one who likes Blue colour

(b) D

(c) A

(d) The one who likes Pink colour

(e) The one who likes Yellow colour

 

  • Nine people – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, and X who lives on separate floors of a 9-floor building such that ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 9. Each one of them belongs to different city of India viz. Noida, Delhi, Agra, Kanpur, Meerut, Varanasi, Pune, Patna, and Mumbai but not necessarily in the same order.  Only five people lives above the floors on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the one who belongs to Varanasi. U lives immediately below the one who belongs to Delhi. The one who belongs to Delhi live on an even numbered floor. Only three people lives between the one who belongs to Varanasi and the one who belongs to Agra. T lives immediately above R. T does not belong to Agra. Only two people lives between Q and the one who belongs to Meerut. The one who belongs to Meerut live below the floor on which Q lives. W, who belongs to Patna lives on floor no. 8. The one who belongs to Noida does not live immediately above or immediately below Q. S does not live immediately above or immediately below P. X belongs to Mumbai and lives immediately above W. V does not belong to Kanpur.   

 

Q26. Who amongst the following lives immediately below the floor on which R lives?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) No one.

(d) V

(e) T

 

Q 27. How many persons live between P and the one who belongs to Meerut?

(a) One

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) No one

(e) Four

 

Q 28. Who lives on the floor immediately above T?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) S

(d) V

(e) U

 

Q 29. S belongs to which of the following city?

(a) Delhi

(b) Varanasi

(c) Agra

(d) Meerut

(e) Kanpur

 

Q30. How many people live between the floors on which S and the one who belongs to Mumbai

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

 

  • In a family of eight persons – P, Q, R, S,T, U, V and W – there are four males and four females. There are three married couples and two persons are unmarried. Each of them reads a different magazine, viz India Today (E), India Today (H), Outlook (E), Outlook (H), Frontline, the week, Business world and Sports star. No couple reads both the versions of the same magazine. In the family of two generations, each male member except W has two brothers and one sister. V is the mother-in-law of R and reads India Today (H). Q, who reads Outlook (E), is the daughter-in-law of W. T, who reads Frontline, is the unmarried brother of U, who does not read Business world. No female reads Outlook (H) or the Week. S is the brother-in-law of R but he does not read Business world, Sports star or The Week. P does not read The Weak. W has no son-in-law. U is Q’s sister-in-law.  

 

Q31. Who among the following reads Outlook (H)?

(a) Can’t say

(b) S

(c) P

(d) R

(e) None of these

 

Q 32. R reads which of the following magazines?

(a) can’t say

(b) India Today(E)

(c) Business world

(d) Sports star

(e) None of these

 

Q33. Which of the following pairs of persons does not represent the couples?

  1. W and V
  2. P and R

III. S and Q

 

(a) Can’t say

(b) Only I

(c) Only II

(d) Only III

(e) All of these pairs of persons represent the couples

 

Q34. How many sons does W have?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) One

(d) Can’t say

(e) None of these

 

Q 35. How is P related with U?

(a) Father

(b) Brother

(c) Husband

(d) Can’t say

(e) None of these

 

  • Seven persons Ratan Tata, Mukesh Ambani, Anil Ambani, Rahul Bajaj, Sunil Mittal, K.P. Singh and Anand Mahindra conduct workshop on Developing Managerial skills in seven different companies Bajaj, Airtel, Aircel, Idea, Reliance, Mahindra and Tata on a different day of the week from Monday to Sunday. The order of persons, companies and days of the week are not necessarily the same. Mukesh Ambani organizes workshop in Company Idea on Wednesday. Rahul Bajaj does not conduct workshop for companies Bajaj or Aircel and conducts on the next day of Sunil Mittal who conducts the workshop for Company Mahindra. K.P. Singh conducts workshop for Company Reliance on Friday. Anand Mahindra conducts workshop on Monday but not for Company Aircel or Tata. Anil Ambani conducts workshop for Company Bajaj but not on Tuesday.

 

Q 36. Who conducts workshop on Saturday

(a) Anil Ambani

(b) Rahul Bajaj

(c) Sunil Mittal

(d) Rahul Bajaj or Sunil Mittal

(e) None of These

 

Q37. On which day does Rahul Bajaj conduct the workshop?

(a) Sunday

(b) Saturday

(c) Tuesday

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of These

 

Q 38. Anil Ambani conducts workshop on which day?

(a) Saturday

(b) Sunday

(c) Tuesday

(d) Thursday

(e) None of These

 

Q 39. Which of the following combinations of person-company and day is correct?

(a) Anand Mahindra-Airtel-Wednesday

(b) Ratan Tata-Airtel-Monday

(c) Anand Mahindra-Aircel-Monday

(d) Anand Mahindra -Tata-Sunday

(e) None of These

 

Q40. Who conducts workshop for Company Aircel and on which day

(a) Ratan Tata, Thursday

(b) Ratan Tata, Tuesday

(c) Rahul Bajaj, Saturday

(d) Rahul Baja, Sunday

(e) None of These

 

  • Eight  Persons  –  P,  Q,  R,  S,  T,  U,  V  and  W  –  are sitting  around  a  circular  table  facing  the  centre  but not  necessarily in  the same order’ Each  of them reads different  magazines  like  Forbes,  Vogue,  Business Today,  Sportstar,  Organiser,  Digit,  Career  360°,  and Entrepreneurship only two Persons  sit  between  S and  the one who reads  magazine  Digit.  W  sits  second  to  the  left  of  St Only  three  Persons  sit  between  W  and  the  one  who reads magazine Vogue.  P sits to the  immediate left  of the one who reads magazine Vogue. Only one person sits  between  P  and  the  one  who  reads  magazine Organiser.  Four  persons  sit  between  P  and  T.  R  sits second  to  the  right  of  U.  R  reads  neither  digit  nor Organiser. V  sits  to the immediate left of the one who reads  Sportstar.  The  one  who  reads  Forbes  sits  second  to  the  right  of  the  one  who  reads  Entrepreneurship..  Neither  P nor  S reads Forbes. The one who reads Career  360  is  not  an  immediate neighbour  of the one who reads  Vogue. 

 

Q41. Who  among  the  following  reads  Vogue magazine ?

(1) U

(2) P

(3) S

(4) Q

(5) Other  than  those given  as options

 

Q42. Which  of the  following  statements  is  true  as Per  the given  arrangement  ?

(1) The  one  who  reads  Organiser  sits  to  the immediate  left  of  S

(2) U reads  Career  360  while  T  reads  Forbes

(3) None of the given  statements  is  true

(4) The one who reads Forbes is sitting exactly between  R  and  the  one  who  reads Entrepreneurship

(5) Only  two  Persons  are  sitting  between  the ones  who  read Sportstar  and Entrepreneurship  magazines

 

Q43. What  is  the  Position  of  Q  with  respect  to  the one  who reads Career  360°  ?

(1) Third to  the right (2) Fourth  to  the  left

(3) Third  to  the  left

(4) Second  to the  right

(5) Second  to  the  left

 

Q44. Who among the following are sitting between W and  P  when  we  move  to  the  right  side  of w?

(a) V and  R

(b) R and  T

(c) R and  S

(d) V and  S

(e) S and  T

 

Q45. Who among  the  following  is  sitting  third  to the  right  of  the  one  who reads  Sportstar

(a) The  one who reads Vogue

(b) The one who reads Digit

(c) The  one  who reads  Business  Today

(d) The  one  who  reads  Forbes

(e) The one who reads Organiser

 

Solution (1-5): 

 

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(b)

 

Solutions (6-10): 

 

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

 

Solutions (11-15): 

 

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(c)

 

Solutions (16-20): 

 

S16. Ans.(e)

S17. Ans.(d)

S18. Ans.(c)

S19. Ans.(a)

S20. Ans.(a)

 

Solutions (21-25): 

 

S21. Ans.(e)

S22. Ans.(c)

S23. Ans.(e)

S24. Ans.(e)

S25. Ans.(a)

 

Solutions (26-30): 

 

S26. Ans.(e)

S27. Ans.(e)

S28. Ans.(e)

S29. Ans.(d)

S30. Ans.(b)

 

Solutions (31-35): 

 

P (Outlook H), Q (Outlook E), R (Business World), S (India Today E), T (Frontline), U (Sportstar), V (India Today H), W (The Week).

 

S31. Ans.(c)

S32. Ans.(c)

S33. Ans.(e)

S34. Ans.(b)

S35. Ans.(b)

 

Solutions (36-40): 

 

S36.Ans. (c)

S37.Ans. (a)

S38.Ans. (d)

S39.Ans. (e)

S 40.Ans.(b)

 

Solutions (41-45): 

 

S41. (d) Q reads Vogue magazine.

S42. (a) V reads Organiser  magazine. V sits  to the immediate left  of S.  U reads Digit  while T reads Entrepreneurship. W  reads  Forbes  and  T  reads Entrepreneurship.  W  is  sitting  exactly between  V and  R. S  reads  Sportstar  and  T  reads Entrepreneurship. Three  persons  are  sitting  between  S  and T

S43. (c) R reads  Career  360°. Q sits  third  to  the  left  or  fifth  to  the  right of  R.

S44. (e) When we move to the right side of W, two persons  –  V  and  S –  are  sitting  between  W and  P.

S45. (b) S  reads  Sportstar.  U is  sitting  third  to  the right  of  S.  U reads  Digit.

 

Please follow and like us:

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BANKIPEDIA: Your Perfect Banking Guide@SBI, RRB, IBPS Clerical, PO, SO, Jobs Recruitement Notification. If you Find this Article Informative? Please Share it to your Friends :) Also your suggestions will Inspire us to make you Update!! Please Share and Like!!

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Instagram